2012 Mexican 1000 Official Results

These are the final, official results.

Overall   Overall by Stage   By Category   By Category and Stage   Penalties

Entry List


2012 NORRA Mexican 1000 Class Results

Vintage

Place # Entrant Class Vehicle Total
1 23 Mark McMillin   Vintage Open Buggy Chenowth Two Seater 13:45:26
2 500 Tom Bird   Vintage Open Buggy VW Convertible 23:07:33
DNF 1 Bob Gordon   Vintage Open Buggy Chenowth Magnum DNF
DNF 40 Ron Landaker   Vintage Open Buggy VW Manx DNF
DNF 17 Bryan Garvey   Vintage Open Buggy Ford Chapperal DNF
DNF 3 Mark Post   Vintage Open Buggy Chenowth Two Seater DNF
DNF 54 Dan Cornwell   Vintage Open Buggy Chenowth DR1 DNF
DNF 231 Carey Lutheran   Vintage Open Buggy California Speci Two Seater DNF
1 501 William Hernquist   Vintage 2.2l Open Buggy VW Baja 15:05:47
2 30 Robert Howle   Vintage 2.2l Open Buggy HighJumper 2 seat 15:16:52
3 118 Jeff Furrier   Vintage 2.2l Open Buggy Chenowth 1000 15:34:37
4 818 John Omartian   Vintage 2.2l Open Buggy El Lobo Buggy 18:48:35
5 555 Mike McCoy   Vintage 2.2l Open Buggy Chenowith 1600 25:43:36
DNF 27 Rick Johnson   Vintage 2.2l Open Buggy Custom Sprint Car DNF
DNF 16 Morgan Laughlin   Vintage 2.2l Open Buggy VW Bug DNF
DNF 70 Ron Bellerive   Vintage 2.2l Open Buggy Raceco Buggy DNF
DNF 218 Matthew Wright   Vintage 2.2l Open Buggy VW Glitterbug DNF
1 50 Michael Shatynski   Vintage Swing Axle Buggy TMAG Class 9 Buggy 15:56:49
2 150 Cesar Vela   Vintage Swing Axle Buggy Tubular Design 2 Seat Challenge 20:44:57
3 568 Armando Guzman   Vintage Swing Axle Buggy Chenowth Chenowth-VW 29:24:01
DNF 11 John Howard   Vintage Swing Axle Buggy Volkswagen Sedan DNF
1 619 Jim Riley   Vintage Production Sedan Chevy Nova 17:15:38
2 15 Jeff McCollough   Vintage Production Sedan AMC Hornet 20:24:46
3 6 Ray Swift   Vintage Production Sedan Ford Edsel 28:42:47
1 21 Michael Gaughan   Vintage Open Truck/SUV Dodge Ram charger 13:44:58
2 22 Brian Collins   Vintage Open Truck/SUV Chevorlet Silverado 14:33:54
3 69 Michael Jakobson   Vintage Open Truck/SUV Ford Bronco 15:08:26
4 46 Dave Sykes   Vintage Open Truck/SUV Ford F100 16:30:53
5 98 John Gable   Vintage Open Truck/SUV Ford F-150 20:57:56
DNF 20 Walker Evans   Vintage Open Truck/SUV Dodge D-150 DNF
1 600 John Swift   Vintage 4.5l Open Truck/SUV Ford Explorer 13:53:48
1 14 David Westhem   Vintage Open Truck/SUV leafspr GMC 1500 13:55:26
2 7 Jonathan Swift   Vintage Open Truck/SUV leafspr Oldsmobile Banshee Cutlass 15:48:03
3 66 Dean Wayman   Vintage Open Truck/SUV leafspr Ford Bronco 20:41:58
4 848 Marco Tavarez   Vintage Open Truck/SUV leafspr Ford F150 21:20:32
5 48 Lance Kane   Vintage Open Truck/SUV leafspr Ford F100 22:48:51
6 203 Michael Noval   Vintage Open Truck/SUV leafspr Chevy C-10 24:03:51
7 44 Jayson Walmsley   Vintage Open Truck/SUV leafspr Chevy Pick up 31:07:00
DNF 86 Jimmie Jeffries   Vintage Open Truck/SUV leafspr Original Trophy Mula #2 DNF
DNF 10 Theodore Sumner   Vintage Open Truck/SUV leafspr Ford F-100 DNF
DNF 800 Mark Stahl   Vintage Open Truck/SUV leafspr Ford F-100 DNF
DNF 77 Renato Villalpando   Vintage Open Truck/SUV leafspr Dodge Ramcharger DNF
1 720 Michael Coleman   Vintage 4.0l Open Truck leafsp Jeep Comanche 14:58:55
2 51 Spencer Trenery   Vintage 4.0l Open Truck leafsp Toyota Pick up 15:27:08
3 87 Kay Awaad   Vintage 4.0l Open Truck leafsp Ford Ranger 34:56:15
DNS 25 Kevin Adler   Vintage 4.0l Open Truck leafsp Jeep CJ7 DNS
1 26 Boyd Jaynes   1997 and earlier 108in 4x4 Ford Bronco 16:36:30
2 37 Ned Bacon   1997 and earlier 108in 4x4 Willys Flatfender 18:04:29
3 61 Tito Tinoco   1997 and earlier 108in 4x4 Ford Bronco 20:28:54
4 332 Christopher Sullivan   1997 and earlier 108in 4x4 Ford Bronco 20:31:50
5 135 Sol Saltzman   1997 and earlier 108in 4x4 Ford Bronco 20:54:36
6 56 Todd Zuercher   1997 and earlier 108in 4x4 Stroppe Ford Bronco 25:31:16
7 107 Jason Elmblad   1997 and earlier 108in 4x4 Ford Bronco 30:59:29
DNF 28 Sean Duffy   1997 and earlier 108in 4x4 Toyota Fj40 land cruise DNF
DNF 73 Mark Harber   Vintage1997 and earlier 109+ Chevy Suburban DNF

Evolution

Place # Entrant Class Vehicle Total
1 2 Clyde Stacy   Unlimited Hummer H3 12:08:42
DNF 4 Gustavo Vildosola   Unlimited Dave Clark VDC-1 DNF
1 13 Jason Taylor   Unlimited 4x4 JT Customs Raven 29:24:53
DNF 99 Nick Baldwin   2.4l Open Buggy Baja Challenge Turtle DNF
1 67 Klaus Rasch   Stock VW Beetle VW Sedan 17:35:48
2 145 Hector Sarabia   Stock VW Beetle VW Sedan 23:06:28
DNF 88 Clint Melnechenko   Open Truck/SUV Chevy Silverdao DNF
DNF 38 Bob Land   4.0l Open Truck w/Rear Leaf Sp Jeep Cherokee DNF
1 8 Guadalupe Wild   108in Wheel Base 4x4 Jeep Wrangler YJ 31:08:42
1 739 Ben Phillips   Trophy Lite Trophy Lite R4 18:12:37
1 462 Calvin Jensen   Buggies w/back seats Alumi Craft Grande 12:30:16
2 9 Rudy Lekar   Buggies w/back seats Alumicraft Grande 13:45:54
3 158 Ben Schlimme   Buggies w/back seats AlumiCraft Grande 13:48:28
4 902 Russell Thompson   Buggies w/back seats Ecor 3 seat buggy 15:26:12
DNF 100 Jim Smith   Buggies w/back seats SP Con Sand Rail DNF
DNF 85 Joe Black   Buggies w/back seats Travis Flether Pre Runner DNF
1 119 Jerry Herbst   Trucks/SUVs w/real doors Chevy 1500 12:30:21
2 55 Cameron Thieriot   Trucks/SUVs w/real doors Ford F150 16:23:22
3 777 Walter Prince   Trucks/SUVs w/real doors Ford Explorer 19:46:31
4 19 Doug Mendez   Trucks/SUVs w/real doors Velocity F-150 32:16:08

Motorcycle

Place # Entrant Class Vehicle Total
1 43 Michael Gilkey   1985+ Open KTM 950 SE 15:22:52
2 34 Matthew Seiler   1985+ Open Honda XR600 22:44:36
3 36 Nate Nickerson   1985+ Open Honda XR600R 22:53:27
DNF 484 Jesse Dalton   1985+ Open Honda XR650R DNF
DNF 31 Andy Grider   1985+ Open Husqvarna TE511 DNF
DNF 35 Benjamin Greenwood   1985+ Open Honda XR600 DNF
DNS 204 Carlos Gracida   1985+ Open Honda CRF450 DNS
1 5 Gus Holcomb   1985+ 250cc 2s / 400cc 4s KTM 350EXC-F 16:24:08
2 42 Douglas Chapman   1985+ 250cc 2s / 400cc 4s Suzuki DRZ400 26:40:18
1 575 Malcolm Smith   1976-1984 Open Husqvarna WR430 15:39:47
DNS 60 Ruben Hale   1976-1984 Open Honda XR DNS
1 74 Andrew Folcher   1975 + older Open Yamaha SC 500 38:00:00
1 12 Paul Fournier   1975 + older 250cc 2s/400cc 4s Honda SL350 21:18:11
2 888 John Graves   1975 + older 250cc 2s/400cc 4s Honda SL350 25:10:03
DNF 108 Aaron Gibson   700cc and up tank over 5 gal KTM 950 SE DNF
DNS 80 Larry Ragland   700cc and up tank over 5 gal KTM Adventure DNS
1 155 Octavio Valle   Under 700cc tank over 5 gal Honda 2009 14:23:04
2 71 Chris Vestal   Under 700cc tank over 5 gal KTM 530 EXC 16:36:16
3 101 Joe Bolton   Under 700cc tank over 5 gal KTM 640 Adventure 17:12:07
4 57 Michael Gaynor   Under 700cc tank over 5 gal KTM 625 Adventure 19:06:34
DNF 911 Brock Usborne   Under 700cc tank over 5 gal KTM EXC Rally DNF
DNF 151 Tim Morton   Under 700cc tank over 5 gal Honda XR650R DNF
DNF 571 Antonio Narino   Under 700cc tank over 5 gal KTM 2008 DNF