2012 Mexican 1000 Official Results

These are the final, official results.

Overall   Overall by Stage   By Category   By Category and Stage   Penalties

Entry List


Detailed Class Results for 2012 NORRA Mexican 1000

Vintage

Place # Entrant Class Total D1SS1 D1SS2 D1SS3 D2SS1 D2SS2 D3SS1 D3SS2 TC8 Penalties
1 23 Mark McMillin   VA 13:45:26 1:00:39 41:15 50:13 2:11:00 2:53:53 1:08:07 2:30:19 2:30:00
2 500 Tom Bird   VA 23:07:33 1:25:26 53:25 1:10:20 5:09:44 7:00:00 1:19:15 3:04:23 3:05:00
DNF 1 Bob Gordon   VA DNF 4:06:00 3:16:00 3:37:00 5:30:00 7:00:00 1:07:09 2:27:49
DNF 40 Ron Landaker   VA DNF 1:01:45 42:25 50:47 3:01:15
DNF 17 Bryan Garvey   VA DNF 1:22:42 1:04:35 1:08:15 3:05:44
DNF 3 Mark Post   VA DNF 59:38 39:15 47:26
DNF 54 Dan Cornwell   VA DNF
DNF 231 Carey Lutheran   VA DNF
1 501 William Hernquist   VB 15:05:47 1:01:56 49:10 1:06:15 2:22:36 3:13:30 1:16:23 2:34:57 2:41:00
2 30 Robert Howle   VB 15:16:52 1:13:51 50:34 56:05 2:28:26 3:01:18 1:11:28 2:56:10 2:39:00
3 118 Jeff Furrier   VB 15:34:37 1:09:19 48:15 55:33 2:26:00 3:20:25 1:15:13 2:38:52 2:47:00 840
4 818 John Omartian   VB 18:48:35 1:03:40 43:16 1:49:00 2:14:56 3:04:30 1:11:43 3:58:30 4:43:00
5 555 Mike McCoy   VB 25:43:36 2:32:03 3:16:00 3:37:00 5:30:00 3:40:39 1:15:04 2:34:50 3:18:00
DNF 27 Rick Johnson   VB DNF 1:18:58 57:50 1:02:08 2:49:16 3:27:03 1:12:05 2:35:52
DNF 16 Morgan Laughlin   VB DNF 3:22:29 1:30:50 1:23:50 5:46:29
DNF 70 Ron Bellerive   VB DNF 1:03:59 44:10 51:45
DNF 218 Matthew Wright   VB DNF
1 50 Michael Shatynski   VC 15:56:49 1:10:29 51:15 1:03:55 2:31:00 3:23:10 1:18:20 2:40:40 2:53:00 300
2 150 Cesar Vela   VC 20:44:57 1:16:02 54:29 1:06:39 2:31:00 3:08:47 1:12:10 2:40:50 7:55:00
3 568 Armando Guzman   VC 29:24:01 1:36:21 3:16:00 3:37:00 5:30:00 7:00:00 1:29:20 3:22:20 3:33:00
DNF 11 John Howard   VC DNF 1:27:11 1:03:20 1:16:00 3:54:15
1 619 Jim Riley   VD 17:15:38 1:28:13 52:05 58:44 2:35:22 3:37:52 1:16:24 2:48:58 3:38:00
2 15 Jeff McCollough   VD 20:24:46 1:21:53 1:06:50 1:09:00 3:09:38 3:53:13 1:21:45 3:46:27 4:36:00
3 6 Ray Swift   VD 28:42:47 1:19:45 1:06:25 1:03:49 3:26:23 3:50:35 1:20:50 11:27:00 5:08:00
1 21 Michael Gaughan   VF 13:44:58 56:00 38:20 54:18 2:16:30 2:45:46 1:13:01 2:30:03 2:31:00
2 22 Brian Collins   VF 14:33:54 58:53 40:00 58:10 2:13:04 3:19:10 1:13:22 2:30:15 2:39:00 120
3 69 Michael Jakobson   VF 15:08:26 1:02:40 45:25 1:03:40 2:18:15 3:05:03 1:11:05 2:52:18 2:41:00 540
4 46 Dave Sykes   VF 16:30:53 1:03:27 36:45 46:45 4:35:56 2:34:05 1:06:51 2:20:04 3:26:00 60
5 98 John Gable   VF 20:57:56 50:43 38:15 44:46 5:30:00 7:00:00 1:10:47 2:28:25 2:35:00
DNF 20 Walker Evans   VF DNF 50:23 33:20 41:54
1 600 John Swift   VG 13:53:48 51:01 38:15 45:50 1:57:00 2:41:15 1:05:37 2:20:50 2:26:00 4080
1 14 David Westhem   VH 13:55:26 1:14:24 43:10 56:21 2:24:00 2:35:20 1:11:44 2:20:27 2:30:00
2 7 Jonathan Swift   VH 15:48:03 1:09:21 59:30 50:28 2:23:39 3:16:50 1:19:35 2:53:40 2:55:00
3 66 Dean Wayman   VH 20:41:58 1:15:33 52:30 57:12 2:33:36 2:59:48 1:16:04 2:50:15 7:44:00 780
4 848 Marco Tavarez   VH 21:20:32 1:10:08 48:49 55:05 2:32:26 7:00:00 1:25:54 3:33:40 3:09:00 2730
5 48 Lance Kane   VH 22:48:51 1:24:03 1:03:02 1:07:29 2:46:47 4:25:57 1:26:45 6:42:48 3:26:00 1560
6 203 Michael Noval   VH 24:03:51 1:16:34 57:27 1:15:00 3:56:24 3:31:58 1:18:00 5:38:28 5:11:00 3540
7 44 Jayson Walmsley   VH 31:07:00 1:10:17 1:20:44 2:42:00 3:58:59 7:00:00 3:50:00 6:19:00 4:00:00 2760
DNF 86 Jimmie Jeffries   VH DNF 1:46:26 1:07:35 1:20:20 3:19:02 4:34:15 2:24:15
DNF 10 Theodore Sumner   VH DNF 1:14:38 1:03:25 3:37:00 5:30:00 3:34:07 1:22:02
DNF 800 Mark Stahl   VH DNF 1:01:16 46:40 48:30 3:00:11
DNF 77 Renato Villalpando   VH DNF
1 720 Michael Coleman   VI 14:58:55 1:17:46 49:55 53:31 2:36:00 2:52:53 1:09:30 2:36:20 2:40:00 180
2 51 Spencer Trenery   VI 15:27:08 1:09:13 57:20 56:40 2:32:00 3:03:24 1:09:13 2:49:18 2:46:00 240
3 87 Kay Awaad   VI 34:56:15 4:06:00 3:16:00 2:04:00 3:18:45 7:22:20 3:50:00 3:48:10 5:12:00 7140
DNS 25 Kevin Adler   VI DNS
1 26 Boyd Jaynes   VJ 16:36:30 1:14:45 54:15 55:08 2:38:54 3:17:30 1:13:41 3:09:17 3:09:00 240
2 37 Ned Bacon   VJ 18:04:29 1:30:36 59:55 1:01:35 2:46:41 3:35:25 1:17:20 3:22:57 3:30:00
3 61 Tito Tinoco   VJ 20:28:54 1:23:36 1:03:20 1:11:00 3:00:51 4:50:27 1:32:05 3:40:45 3:43:00 230
4 332 Christopher Sullivan   VJ 20:31:50 1:30:48 1:05:35 1:07:30 3:00:48 3:55:59 1:44:03 3:46:07 3:29:00 3120
5 135 Sol Saltzman   VJ 20:54:36 1:42:48 1:13:47 1:09:30 3:06:48 4:01:39 1:23:19 4:51:45 3:23:00 120
6 56 Todd Zuercher   VJ 25:31:16 1:28:45 3:29:20 1:09:10 3:12:31 5:11:00 3:17:55 3:44:35 3:36:00 1320
7 107 Jason Elmblad   VJ 30:59:29 1:59:59 2:09:30 1:01:19 3:51:46 6:03:55 3:50:00 6:19:00 3:49:00 6900
DNF 28 Sean Duffy   VJ DNF 1:36:57 4:51:05 3:57:00
DNF 73 Mark Harber   VL DNF

Evolution

Place # Entrant Class Total D1SS1 D1SS2 D1SS3 D2SS1 D2SS2 D3SS1 D3SS2 TC8 Penalties
1 2 Clyde Stacy   EA 12:08:42 51:51 36:30 44:44 1:56:59 2:13:40 1:07:09 2:27:49 2:10:00
DNF 4 Gustavo Vildosola   EA DNF
1 13 Jason Taylor   EB 29:24:53 1:24:18 49:35 57:00 5:30:00 7:00:00 3:50:00 6:19:00 2:58:00 2220
DNF 99 Nick Baldwin   ED DNF 1:03:28 51:45 55:00 2:27:08 2:39:32 1:12:46 3:34:05
1 67 Klaus Rasch   EG 17:35:48 1:11:43 53:10 58:18 2:36:00 3:06:00 1:12:32 2:43:05 4:55:00
2 145 Hector Sarabia   EG 23:06:28 1:28:41 59:50 1:08:10 2:52:23 3:50:15 1:24:20 4:15:49 7:07:00
DNF 88 Clint Melnechenko   EH DNF 1:24:46 3:16:00 3:37:00
DNF 38 Bob Land   EK DNF 1:24:26 1:04:50 1:05:50 2:33:14 3:57:10 1:17:30 3:02:01
1 8 Guadalupe Wild   EL 31:08:42 1:36:40 1:17:05 1:20:23 5:30:00 7:00:00 1:37:34 6:19:00 5:26:00 3720
1 739 Ben Phillips   EN 18:12:37 1:07:02 44:25 1:03:59 2:17:28 3:30:45 1:14:18 2:35:40 5:39:00
1 462 Calvin Jensen   EO 12:30:16 55:22 35:00 45:25 1:57:00 2:25:05 1:05:14 2:22:10 2:25:00
2 9 Rudy Lekar   EO 13:45:54 1:02:57 39:40 48:25 2:15:47 2:40:00 1:07:57 2:24:08 2:36:00 660
3 158 Ben Schlimme   EO 13:48:28 54:53 36:55 45:15 2:58:55 2:46:57 1:04:37 2:15:56 2:25:00
4 902 Russell Thompson   EO 15:26:12 1:05:59 43:40 53:10 2:19:55 3:04:00 1:13:15 2:41:13 3:25:00
DNF 100 Jim Smith   EO DNF 4:06:00 3:16:00 3:37:00 5:30:00 7:00:00 1:09:42 3:03:45
DNF 85 Joe Black   EO DNF 1:12:19 36:05 43:07
1 119 Jerry Herbst   EP 12:30:21 52:20 32:55 42:23 1:54:43 2:27:20 1:06:30 2:21:10 2:33:00
2 55 Cameron Thieriot   EP 16:23:22 1:01:07 51:59 59:35 3:03:27 3:12:03 1:13:09 2:52:02 3:08:00 120
3 777 Walter Prince   EP 19:46:31 1:23:56 54:45 1:24:00 2:46:26 3:39:00 1:36:00 3:03:24 3:44:00 4500
4 19 Doug Mendez   EP 32:16:08 4:06:00 3:16:00 1:01:40 3:12:32 3:32:53 1:22:03 8:14:00 3:08:00 15780

Motorcycle

Place # Entrant Class Total D1SS1 D1SS2 D1SS3 D2SS1 D2SS2 D3SS1 D3SS2 TC8 Penalties
1 43 Michael Gilkey   MA 15:22:52 58:37 51:45 50:05 2:32:09 3:21:55 1:07:25 2:48:56 2:52:00
2 34 Matthew Seiler   MA 22:44:36 1:56:37 1:00:20 1:13:10 2:58:20 5:18:57 1:23:00 3:00:12 5:41:00 780
3 36 Nate Nickerson   MA 22:53:27 1:54:56 1:00:10 1:12:01 2:59:40 4:50:37 1:37:40 3:21:23 5:42:00 900
DNF 484 Jesse Dalton   MA DNF 1:55:16 1:03:32 1:10:41 3:16:58 4:43:40
DNF 31 Andy Grider   MA DNF
DNF 35 Benjamin Greenwood   MA DNF
DNS 204 Carlos Gracida   MA DNS
1 5 Gus Holcomb   MB 16:24:08 1:04:57 1:17:15 1:07:35 2:29:48 3:15:34 1:16:50 2:39:09 3:09:00 240
2 42 Douglas Chapman   MB 26:40:18 1:47:59 1:05:45 1:17:00 5:30:00 7:00:00 1:49:31 4:30:03 3:38:00 120
1 575 Malcolm Smith   MD 15:39:47 1:40:51 47:35 59:19 2:26:00 3:01:39 1:15:13 2:41:23 2:30:17 1050
DNS 60 Ruben Hale   MD DNS
1 74 Andrew Folcher   MF 38:00:00 4:06:00 3:16:00 3:37:00 5:30:00 7:00:00 3:50:00 3:50:00 6:51:00
1 12 Paul Fournier   MG 21:18:11 2:13:38 1:08:45 1:14:35 3:33:51 4:31:47 1:32:10 3:21:25 3:42:00
2 888 John Graves   MG 25:10:03 1:14:11 1:01:18 1:08:34 7:34:00 4:37:35 1:25:00 3:09:25 4:54:00 360
DNF 108 Aaron Gibson   MH DNF 1:10:58 50:55 54:55 3:15:30 7:00:00
DNS 80 Larry Ragland   MH DNS
1 155 Octavio Valle   MI 14:23:04 1:03:41 42:55 50:30 2:15:47 3:09:17 1:10:43 2:25:35 2:44:36
2 71 Chris Vestal   MI 16:36:16 1:45:31 1:00:23 1:02:38 2:31:30 3:29:25 1:19:50 2:29:27 2:43:00 872
3 101 Joe Bolton   MI 17:12:07 1:00:39 1:56:00 1:02:26 2:39:23 3:35:28 1:20:21 2:31:50 3:06:00
4 57 Michael Gaynor   MI 19:06:34 1:01:48 1:00:10 1:03:40 3:06:00 4:22:36 1:20:21 3:21:59 3:41:00 540
DNF 911 Brock Usborne   MI DNF 1:55:34 1:08:20 1:04:35 4:05:18
DNF 151 Tim Morton   MI DNF 1:02:00 43:00 43:51
DNF 571 Antonio Narino   MI DNF